For Events, Festivals Clubs and more

call 07825 708288

ALTERATIONS TO THE CONSTITUTION

Any proposal to alter this constitution must be delivered in writing to the Secretary of the Association not less than 28 days before the date of the meeting at which it is first to be considered. Any alteration will require the approval of both:

  1. a simple majority of members of the General Committee present and voting at a General Committee meeting;
  2. a two?thirds majority of members with power to vote present and voting at a General Meeting.

At least 14 clear days' notice shall be posted in a conspicuous place in the area of benefit and advertised in a newspaper circulating in the area of benefit, stating the wording of the proposed alteration.

No alteration shall be made to this constitution which would cause the Association to cease to be a charity at law. No alteration to Clause 2 (Objects), Clause 13 (Personal Interests), Clause 22 (Dissolution) or to this Clause shall take effect until the approval in writing of the Charity Commissioners or other authority having charitable jurisdiction shall have been obtained.