For Events, Festivals Clubs and more

call 07825 708288

THE GENERAL COMMITTEE

Subject to the provisions of Clause 8 hereof the policy and general management of the affairs of the Association shall be directed by a General Committee which shall meet not less than FOUR times a year. As the charity trustees, the General Committee shall have power to enter into contracts for the purposes of the Association on behalf of all members and may exercise on behalf of the Association any or all of the powers enumerated in Clause 3 hereof.

  1. The General Committee shall consist of:
    1. the Honorary Officers elected under Clause 9 hereof;
    2. one representative appointed by each Affiliated Group and Statutory Authority in accordance with Clause 4 (b) hereof;
    3. one representative appointed in accordance with clause 4 (b) hereof by each Section established in accordance with Clause 6 hereof;
    4. ONE representatives of Associate members elected in accordance with Clause 4 (a) (i) (b) hereof;
    5. up to FOUR representatives of Full members or such larger number as shall be equal to the number of General Committee members appointed in accordance with sub?clause (a) (ii) and (iii) of this clause to be elected by the Full members present at the Annual General Meeting;
    6. persons co-opted individually by the General Committee who shall serve on the General Committee until the conclusion of the next Annual General Meeting; PROVIDED THAT the number of co?opted members shall not exceed one quarter of the total number of members elected and appointed to the General Committee in accordance with the provisions of this sub?clause and enumerated above.
  2. All members of the General Committee shall retire from office at the conclusion of the second Annual General Meeting next after the date on which they came into office but they may be re-elected or re-appointed To ensure continuity, half of the members of the General Committee shall retire at the first Annual General Meeting following the creation of the association. Thereafter , at each Annual General Meeting, any members who have been in office without re-election or re-appointment for two years shall retire but they may be re-elected or re-appointed.
  3. If casual vacancies occur among the elected members of the General Committee it shall have power to fill these from among the members of the Association.
  4. The proceedings of the General Committee shall not be invalidated by any failure to elect or any defect in the election, appointment, co-option or qualification of any member.
  5. A member of the General Committee shall cease to hold office if he or she -
    1. is disqualified from holding such office by virtue of section 72 of the Charities Act 1993 (or any statutory modification or re-enactment of that provision), or
    2. becomes incapable by reason of mental disorder, illness or injury of managing his or her own affairs, or
    3. is absent without the permission of the General Committee from all its meetings held within a period of six months and the General Committee resolves that he/she shall cease to hold office, or
    4. notifies the General Committee in writing of his or her resignation (PROVIDED THAT at least three members of the General Committee will remain in office when the notice of resignation is to take effect). The provisions of paragraphs (i) and (ii) of this sub-clause also apply to any individual holding trustee who may be appointed in accordance with Clause 18 (a) below, and of paragraphs (iii) and (iv) of this sub-clause mutatis mutandis to any member of any Executive Committee which may be established in accordance with Clause 11 below.
  6. Each member of the General Committee shall upon election or appointment to the committee receive a copy of the Association's constitution. No person shall be entitled to act as a member of the General Committee, following election or re-election or appointment or re-appointment, until they have signed in the minute book of the General Committee a declaration of acceptance and willingness to act as a managing charity trustee of the Association.
  7. No persons under the age of eighteen shall be members of the General Committee or of any Executive Committee which may be established in accordance with Clause II hereof but such persons may be invited to attend meetings of such committees as observers without the right to vote.